The Highlander Workshop ..... Taking Shape

Discussion in 'Highlander Models' started by Toto, May 6, 2019.

  1. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Well the workshop refurb is under pressure now.

    First of my investment moulds has been run off the production line courtesy of NMRS.

    So ..... looks like the heat has been taken off NMRS and placed squarely on myself to get the shed refurb completed. That's bu@@€£€d things up. I have Saturday this weekend as I travel down to Carlisle on Sunday to take part in a speed awareness course ( courtesy of Cumbrian Police ) :facepalm:

    So .... should get the clean side finished off on the Saturday without too much effort and get everything set up for a spinning session for the following weekend.

    I will have two test builders waiting in suspense for the first of the Highlander Models white metal castings ( bogie furniture ) to enable the final completion of the class 26 and 27 bogies. ...... at long last.

    I may even have camera fodder to assist in launching the new website as well.

    First tentative steps and all that. :tophat:
     
    Andy_Sollis, Rob Pulham and York Paul like this.
  2. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Moulds arrived.

    Casts look ok. I think it may take a spin or two to get the best from them and a little tidy up as there is a little flash on some of the parts. I think the mould has captured the parts well though.

    Cheers

    Toto
     
    York Paul and Rob Pulham like this.
  3. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Wrong size locking nuts and bolts to clamp thr mould plate down for spinning. Just ordered the correct size now on there way from tiranti. .... bu@@€r
     
  4. SBt

    SBt Full Member

    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    529
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Sorry I just missed your call - chill out and don't rush otherwise you'll make mistakes.
     
  5. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    The issue was that at the time of ordering the machine, I did not know the mould thickness. So .... I winged it and got it wrong by a quarter inch. The moulds are 1 and a 1/4 thick. Never mind. I ordered another set of 7 inch ,ould plates at the same time as this will let me work with the two sets making the change over time a little quicker. I'll probably do the same with the 10 inch as well. I already have one set.

    I think the next set of moulds coming from Graham will be the bigger size due to the sizes of the parts that are being cast. They will also come in handy for the 37 bogie casts if they end up in white metal because as you said yourself, these casts will be long.

    These plates are not cheap either. Serious cash but hopefully a Lifelong investment.

    I was Looking forward to getting an early head start with the casting practice as well as I really did not expect to have received the moulds quite as early. Never mind.

    Steve, are you spinning cold cast moulds on a tiranti centrifuge ?
     
  6. SBt

    SBt Full Member

    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    529
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Yes the RTV 101 from Tiranti but I like Grahams moulds. Will probably get him to do them for me.
     
  7. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Takes a lot of effort out of it. What are you going to get him to produce the moulds for ?
     
  8. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    and in good old platform 1 fashion .......


    new gauntlets sitting on the spincaster awaiting their first heart attack ....


    white metal placed into the furnace awaiting the big switch on ........


    moulds at the ready .... doing a trial fit in the casting plates ......


    :scratchchin: bother ....... it starts to go pee tong ......


    the plate studs are not long enough ........ :facepalm:

    ohhhh dispair .......

    cheers

    toto
     
    Andy_Sollis likes this.
  9. SBt

    SBt Full Member

    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    529
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    5mm threaded rod from B&Q - that's what I used.

    I'll probably get NMRS to produce white metal moulds for the MK2 Coaches and Class 108 DMU. I'll be using his buffers for the MK2 Coaches.
     
    York Paul likes this.
  10. York Paul

    York Paul Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    1,867
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Tell us about more these Mark 2 coaches please... this sounds interesting.
     
  11. SBt

    SBt Full Member

    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    529
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Will do in time - will be on the appropriate thread. Been working on them for two years.
     
  12. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Looks like it's back to woodwork tomorrow then until my doofers arrive. I need to go and pick up my rolling device as well. Hope the drop off point has not sent it back as it's been there for about four days now. :whatever:

    Onwards.
     
  13. ianvolvo46

    ianvolvo46 Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Getting nervous now … nervous.jpg but good luck!
     
    Toto likes this.
  14. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Studs and nuts arrived today along with the additional set of 6 inch plates and 10kg of whitemetal. Should be good to go now.:tophat:
     
    Rob Pulham likes this.
  15. York Paul

    York Paul Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    1,867
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    You know what this means folks... its back to the future building bogies:avatar:
     
  16. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    First moulds cast.

    Pretty good result for my first attempt. I'll post up some pictures later.

    Takes a bit time for the metal to get to temperature but apart from that ....... the machines have been christened.:thumbs:
     
  17. Toto

    Toto Staff Member Founder Administrator

    Messages:
    12,946
    Likes Received:
    1,643
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    and here are some photo's to help track my progress.


    white metal furnace turned on and some ingots bunged in to start the melting process.


    the mould has been locked between the two mould plates using the studs and nuts and has been placed in the centrifuge whilst we await the white metal to get up to temperature.


    its a waiting game now .......


    the green numbers are the temperature that I typed in to the machine to set the temperature desired for the heating up of the white metal. The white figures tell you what the current temperature is whilst you await the furnace heating up ....... as you can see ..... we are not there yet.


    Bingo ..... we have reached temperature. This took about 20 minutes to half an hour.

    I started the centrifuge spinning and poured in the white metal into the mould. As the white metal was poured in ........ I heard a smattering noise ..... Ohhhhh $hi£3 ........


    I think the issue was one of over filling and possibly the spin speed as well maybe being too fast .......


    the mould plates were then released from the centrifuge ...........


    and here is what we got ....... a reasonably high proportion of the parts turned out but with a considerable amount of flash. as I mentioned before, I suspect the spin speed was too high and excess metal has been getting pulled between the internal faces of the mould.

    i tried my other practice mould and this time at a reduced speed ........


    this time ..... maybe a little too slow as the mould did ot fill as well.


    some more of the smaller parts which came out of the second spin. they have turned out reasonable but they can certainly be improved upon. So the exercise for the next couple of days is to experiment with different spin speeds in order to try and find the optimum with which to obtain the best results.

    I am pretty confident that I'll get the hang of it and before long will manage to get the required parts from which to service my kits. I'll maybe start a seperate thread and use it as a dedicated progress thread to let folks see the improvement as I soldier on if folks are interested to watch it happen.

    Overall, I'm actually happy with the first result as although I would not use any of these parts for a kit, Considering this is the first spin on my two moulds ( from cold ) and using a spin speed which was plucked out of thin air as a tester, I think it came out well. things ..... as they say ....... will only get better.

    cheers for now.

    toto
     
  18. ianvolvo46

    ianvolvo46 Staff Member Moderator

    Messages:
    4,106
    Likes Received:
    491
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    :thumbup::thumbup: steady progress there Toto

    Ian vt
     
  19. gormo

    gormo Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    532
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    G`day Toto,
    If you are getting seepage between the plates, admittedly at high speed, does that mean that the plates are not absolutely flush against each other and or possibly not tightened down enough.???
    :cheers::tophat:Gormo
     
  20. Timbersurf

    Timbersurf

    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    442
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Rather than trying to melt the sticks like spaghetti, if you can get your hands on some bolt croppers, chop the sticks up (alternatively, use a bolster chisel on an anvil).
    Can you not get a porcelain funnel to sit on the hole to help direct the pour?
     

Share This Page