Anycubic Mono X Large

Discussion in 'Computer Aided Modelling' started by paul_l, Sep 3, 2020.

  1. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Well, the test print worked





    And just to complete the expectations, the prints on the Original Photons completed as well

    Outside


    Inside


    These have all been washed in twice in IPA - a quick rinse in a bath of the most contaminated IPA, then a 6 min clean in the Wash n Cure and finally a 5 min stint in the ultrasonic cleaner, then allowed to dry.

    Next up a 2 min cure on each side, if they still feel soft (easily scratched by thumb nail) then another 2 mins - repeat until they no longer scratch (test on a non visible area :whatever: - dont ask)

    I will say tho' 3 printers on the go and two IPA baths, I do need to build a fume cupboard, as the smell / fumes are not good - who needs covid to get breathing issues, just get a 3D printer.

    Paul
     
    jakesdad13 and Andy_Sollis like this.
  2. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Test print looks good.

    worizit?? :giggle::giggle:

    so can we work out why the windows are distorting on the horizontal lintel? I notice it seems to be pulling in below this? (It could be the close photo over emphasising it, as I know they are only so big!!) Otherwise they look good :thumbs:
     
  3. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Hi Andy

    The test print is a form of torture test, no supports with everything printed on diagnals.

    On the windows it appears to happen when the windows are printed vertically, if printed with the rear side printed directly on the build plate then it appears fine, unfortunately this would wipe out the recesses for the glazing.

    Paul
     
  4. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Next test print is the Doors for Leek Station - no point reprinting all the windows

    When Andy designs these, he prepares them for printing via Shapeways, so includes spacers etc

    upload_2020-11-18_16-34-45.png

    Which are not suitable for the 3D printer.

    I need to split them into single items and export each item as a stl file to be included into the slicing software.

    the bars between the doors are to try and prvent the sides twisting, as these would require supports I have tried something different.

    I've created a strip between the door frame 1mm thick, but at the two edges it only 0.3mm thick

    upload_2020-11-18_16-42-21.png

    During printing the first 6 layers are printed with an increased exposure time (40 seconds against the normal 2 seconds) to enhance adhesion to the build plate. As each layer is 0.05mm thick the the first 6 layers will be 0.3 mm thick, so should provide a good solid base. Once cured should be easily removed witha few cuts of a scalpel.

    All the doors were added to the build plate plus two blanked windows I forgot about.

    4h39m is the guestimated time to print - we'll see if this was successful

    upload_2020-11-18_16-31-43.png

    Paul
     
    jakesdad13, Andy_Sollis and York Paul like this.
  5. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Only 1 blank window. Not 2... but will be a spare! :avatar:

    looking good.
    Shame it won’t do the frames I designed for the printing. Took a bloody age to design. ​
     
  6. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Hi Andy which frames are you refering to, as no part of the door assemblies are missing, only the mounting frames in blue have been removed, and these would have issues, as the would have to have supports fitted. And then cut off later on.

    upload_2020-11-19_0-11-39.png

    On the photon were looking at an 11h48m print v 10h36m printing direct to the plate, and a i/3 less resin


    Well partilal success
    Only one of the rear door window pieces printed, the rest failed and one of the blank windows failed - see these grey hairs are awarded not just for fadeing :avatar:

    The base strip has worked well, the ones I tried without any bracing are splaying and may even be trying to twist. Once cured well see how well they cut off.

    The rear dor window pieces I will try printing flat on the bed and also vertically on the Photon.

    Next test may be to increase the base layer cure time.

    Pics to follow.
     
    jakesdad13 and Andy_Sollis like this.
  7. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Yes the blue scaffold frame to support the parts.
    So many different ways etc.

    good luck. At least your getting results.
     
  8. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Hi Andy

    I'm trying an experiment

    I've sliced the door in half to give a flat surface.

    upload_2020-11-19_11-13-58.png

    and extruded the thickness by 0.5 mm.

    The idea is to print the door flat on the build plate - this will reduce the thickness a little, the idea is to paint up two door halves and sandwich a layer of glazing in the middle.

    On the mono X I can get 7 doors worth on the build plate

    upload_2020-11-19_11-18-37.png

    And with a print time of 11 mins we should get results back fairly quickly.

    Paul
     
    jakesdad13, York Paul and Andy_Sollis like this.
  9. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Hi Paul,

    will they still have the recess then for the glazing?
    Andy
     
  10. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    No ... just cut a full size piece of glazing and stick a door layer either side - a drop of super glue on the edge will wick up between the layers and hold them together.

    Just going into a meeting I will post up picks then

    Paul
     
    York Paul likes this.
  11. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    These appear a little too thick, also the widow aperture isn't as crisp, I've thinned them down by the 0.5 mm, but only able to put a 0.1 mm radius on the edge.

    Test print started

    upload_2020-11-19_14-43-47.png

    Fingers crossed
     
    jakesdad13 and Andy_Sollis like this.
  12. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Well it’s better than trying to scratch build that many. Thanks for your efforts, which I’m sure @York Paul will echo.

    may be off line for a day or two at the hospital!
    Andy
     
    York Paul likes this.
  13. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Hope everything is ok, and good luck
     
    Andy_Sollis likes this.
  14. Andy_Sollis

    Andy_Sollis Full Member

    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    To be fair, what you have done makes a lot of sense for resin printing. Keeps it flat but it’s quick.

    :thumbs:
     
    jakesdad13 likes this.
  15. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Sorry, been AWOL for a wee while, but I've now had a little time to start playing - sorry experimenting.

    There is a bit of a learning curve and experimentation to get the settings dialled in - or even just to get it to print :facepalm:.

    I normally work off the premise learning 1 piece of software instead of half a dozen to do the same job is a better option, unfortunately with the Mono this wasn't the case as my preferred choice of software was Chitubox, and there are no profile settings available for Chitubox / Photon Mono X - :headbanger:, Anycubic supplies Photon Workshop 64, and I must admit, it comes with reasonable manual - well there's lots of pages and plenty of pictures - I've still got to read it :whatever:, but only supports Anycubic printers - strange that, and this shouldn't be a problem for me as I only have Anycubic printers (at the moment - I'm lusting after one of the larger 13" build plate printers but at over £2.5K they will have to wait a while before I place an order). However (as mentioned on another post) I chanced across a youtube video for another free slicer program Lychee Slicer 3 by Mango software this is available for Apple, Windows & Linux, there is a paid for Pro version availble as well which has additional features and removes the Adverts that appear just prior to the slicing operation.

    So I now have upload_2020-11-29_15-45-57.png on my desktop, and as with Anycubics own software the default settings supplied with Lychee Slicer failed to print. I kinda expected it too.

    Watching the printer movement appeared very slow.

    So here are the default Lychee settings for the Mono X

    upload_2020-11-29_15-50-31.png

    The setting appeared very similar to the original settings in the Anycubic software, fortunately as shown earlier in this thread the Test print worked perfectly, so opening up the TEST.pwmx file in the anycubic software gave the se settings

    upload_2020-11-29_15-56-44.png

    Comparing the settings layer thickness is the same 0.05mm or 50um

    Normal exposure time Lychee 1.5s, Test print 2.0s (33% longer)

    and the biggie

    Bottom Layer exposure (called Burn In Layers in Lychee) Lychee 20s Test print 40s twice as long. This setting is used to cure the initial layers to the build plate

    Number of Bottom layers is the same @ 6.

    The slow movement is caused by the speed of 1mm per sec against the Test piece 2 mm per sec (the original Anycubic profile had this even faster, and may be useful for tweaking later).

    One of the options within Lychee is to clone a current resin setting, the resin profile name is derived from Brand + Name + Color + Comment (if present)

    By addidng modified settings to the comment field of the cloned profile, and adjusting the settings I have this

    upload_2020-11-29_16-25-7.png

    I now have 2 options in the resins available

    upload_2020-11-29_16-27-22.png

    I'm running a test print using the modified settings, interestingly the estimated time to print for the original print was 1h42min and the modified print time is 1h16min.

    upload_2020-11-29_16-30-5.png

    If this rest print is successful, then I will delete the original and rename the modified profile.
    I've not yet started to run tests on 0.02mm layer thicknesses, which will give finer detail, the cure time should be about half of a 0.05mm layer, but there will be approx x2.5 the number of layers to print. On the Mono X with such short cure times this will make a big difference, on the original Photon the difference is less apparent as the cure time is approx 18sec per layer.

    I will post results when the print has completed.

    Paul
     
    Andy_Sollis likes this.
  16. paul_l

    paul_l Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    7,343
    Likes Received:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    YES!!!!

    All 10 successful - I have my new base settings, now I know the estimated time is incorrect, on the Original Photon that was down to the light of delay - you can reduce it to anything you liked, but below a certain time - 6 sec for the original Photon the build plate can't cycle up and down so the delay time just gives an incorrect time. But thats an easy fix, and will be done after the raise / lower speeds have been optimised.



    I can see 1 error and its on most of the printsthe bottom right hand end of the sill is missing. This can be fixed by adding an additional support to the end of the sill.

    That'll be a job for tomorrow - or should I say this evening :facepalm: :avatar:

    Paul
     
    Andy_Sollis and Kimbo like this.

Share This Page